Legal Question in Employment Law in California

What can be done if fired for being late for work and not be given a chance to explain myself?

Asked on 8/05/13, 4:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Nothing, unless you can persuade them to take you back. Otherwise, look for a new job, and file for unemployment.

Read more
8/05/13, 4:12 pm
Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, Mr. Nelson is correct. Your employer did not need to give you a chance to explain yourself before terminating your employment.

Read more
8/06/13, 12:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now