Legal Question in Employment Law in California

my husband works in California, has been on FMLA and has been released to go back to work from his surgeon does the company have a right to make him go through extensive exam from company doctor

Asked on 12/31/12, 8:39 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Arkady Itkin Law Office of Arkady Itkin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello,

Generally, yes. The examination mandated by the employer cannot be too invasive, but depending on your husband's job duties, the employer has the right to medically confirm that your husband is healthy enough to return to a worksite. This should be at company's expense, and again - it cannot be too invasive. It cannot involve x-rays and other invasive diagnostics.

The examination should be to your husband's benefit and there is no reason to fight this.

Thanks,

Arkady Itkin

Read more
12/31/12, 10:34 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

does the company have a right to make him go through extensive exam ?

Yes, and they also have no obligation under the law to take him back if he has been out for more than four months. Try to work this out without causing him problems at work.

Read more
12/31/12, 5:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now