Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I interviewed for job. Subsequently one of the panel members that sat in on my interview was appointed to the position. She was the HR Director's admin asst.

Asked on 9/27/13, 9:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You post does not include a question, so it's not exactly clear why you have written.

In any event, I see nothing illegal about hiring the HR Director's administrative assistant for the position to which you applied.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/13, 9:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now