Legal Question in Employment Law in California

late paycheck

is it legal for our employer to give us our paycheck when ever he feels like it.we were suppose to have our pay on june 9, 2009 and till now he still havent called it in or have taken any action in giving us our paycheck. this is not the first time he is late in giving our paycheck. he informed us he would write us a personal check but he never did. what action can i do?

Asked on 6/18/09, 1:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: late paycheck

The company is apparently having financial problems. You should consider seeking other, more reliable, employment. You can file a claim with the Labor Commissioner for unpaid wages, penalties and interest on the late checks.

Read more
6/18/09, 4:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now