Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I live in California. If I want to hire a maid that's unlicensed, can I have her sign an agreement saying that we're not liable if she injures herself while working in our home?

Asked on 8/28/13, 12:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, but check with your homeowner's insurance carrier. Most policies provide worker's compensation coverage for household employees like maids and nannies.

Read more
Answered on 8/28/13, 12:20 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Nope.

You're liable.

Get WCAB insurance, as is legally required.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/13, 12:27 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now