Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I live in California and really want to work for a specific company. I want to work there for a trial period of 2 months without pay, however, I didn't know if that exposes them to some violation in labor laws. I'm totally cool with it, in fact, was my idea. Will an informal contract that we both sign be sufficient?

Asked on 6/15/13, 5:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The idea violates California and federal law, as you would not be receiving minimum wage for the hours you work, and it does not appear that this arrangement constitutes a valid internship.

Read more
Answered on 6/16/13, 12:33 am
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming that the company is not a non profit and that you would not be doing an internship through a school you can not work for free.

This gratuitous response does not create an attorney client relationship. The advice provided herein is generic, may not apply to your circumstances and is not to be relied upon in your actions. An attorney client relationship is created only upon execution of an engagement letter or retainer agreement hiring me or my firm..

Read more
Answered on 6/16/13, 9:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now