Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I live in california-I work for a large bank. I was out of balance only 1 time in 3 years and they want to terminate me. there was another employee out the exact same amount and he was kept and moved to a higher paying position do I have a legal case?

Asked on 2/02/13, 9:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless you can prove that your termination for being out of balance is a pretext for termination based on race, gender, or some other protected class, then you have no case.

Read more
2/02/13, 9:30 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

NO.

You are in general 'at will' in CA, and as a back employee specifically subject to termination any time. Plus, they stated 'good cause' for termination, beyond 'at will'.

Read more
2/03/13, 8:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now