Legal Question in Employment Law in California

What can be done if manager uses disrespectful words towards his employes?

Asked on 8/01/13, 2:41 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could look for a new job where you prefer the treatment. There is nothing 'illegal' about management being rude or obnoxious. Unfortunately, life is not 'fair'.

Read more
8/01/13, 5:34 pm
Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I suppose you could report the manager to the human resources department. The legal system itself, however, provides no remedy for people who must suffer under poor management.

Read more
8/02/13, 12:49 am
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

it depends on what he/she says. I would suggest you talk to HR if it is offensive to you

Read more
8/03/13, 10:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now