Legal Question in Employment Law in California

On March 8, 2013 my employer informed me that my position as Computer Store Manager would be eliminated. This elimination would become effective July 1, 2013. This morning, I met with the HR Director to discuss my severance package. He informed me they will not be offering me any type of severance because they gave me sufficient notice of my job elimination so I could find a job elsewhere. Do I have any legal recourse?

Asked on 5/17/13, 10:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your employer has no obligation to provide you with a severance package, absent a contractual obligation to do so or some fact not present in you question. As such, I see nothing that gives you any legal recourse against your employer.

Read more
5/17/13, 10:31 am
Kristine Karila Law Office of Kristine S. Karila
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

CA employers are not legally required to provide severance pay unless there is a contract providing severance pay or if the company has a policy or precedent of paying severance pay to other workers in the same or similar category as you.

Read more
5/17/13, 11:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now