Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I am married to someone in the military and I have a out of state drivers license. I was recently hired by a company and I never saw anything in the hire packet that require me to have a ca state driver's license. The person who hired me sad that I have to get a in state driver's license but the other company that I also work for said I don't have to because I'm married to someone in the military. Do I have to get a ca state driver's license if I am married to someone in the military

Asked on 9/18/13, 8:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What the state DMV requires and what an employer requires don't have to be the same. If the employer wants you to have a CA license, perhaps for insurance purposes, you have to get one if you want the job.

Read more
9/18/13, 12:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now