Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I am a minority woman. I was laid off four month ago, a week after my returning from maternity leave. The reason was reduction of work force.I got good performance reviews. But the company hired a new person for a similar position in two month, and now posted my position on a job website.

I feel being discriminated. Do I have a case here?

Asked on 5/12/13, 10:22 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not possible to tell if you have a case, largely because a much further investigation needs to be made.

I suggest you speak with an employee-side labor lawyer about your potential claim, to see if it is worth pursuing.

Best of luck to you.

Read more
5/12/13, 10:32 am
Kristine Karila Law Office of Kristine S. Karila
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

IF you were laid off or not rehired because of your race, pregnancy or any other protected class, you may have a very good case. Call an employment law attorney to discuss the facts. 499-481-6909.

Read more
5/12/13, 10:56 am
Kristine Karila Law Office of Kristine S. Karila
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

949-481-6909

Read more
5/12/13, 10:56 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like you may have a case for pregnancy discrimination. But you need to speak with an experienced California employment attorney to discuss your situation and determine whether you have a case. My firm handles cases like this all the time. Please feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. 213 201 9331.

Read more
5/12/13, 11:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now