Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Opposing counsel has requested to depose me (plaintiff). They did put the request for deposition on pleading paper. Can I decline until I have propounded my own discovery/interogatorries/ request for documents? Do we have to "take turns" with discovery or can we propound concurrently?

Asked on 11/03/13, 9:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you cannot postpone your deposition until you have propounded your own discovery.

The parties can propound discovery concurrently, unless a court order in your case explicitly states otherwise. These orders are not issued, unless a party makes a motion for a protective order requesting it.

Read more
11/03/13, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now