Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Can I be paid less than my hourly salary for a mandatory meeting or continuing ed classes?

Asked on 5/05/13, 7:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You would need to tell us whether you are an exempt or non-exempt employee. Generally "hourly" and "salary" are mutually exclusive terms. "Wages" are paid hourly; salaries by minimum units of one day.

Read more
5/05/13, 9:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now