Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I recently received a job offer from a community college in CA and was told the pay was negotiable. The job does not have a minimum education requirement, but I asked if they would consider my doctorate degree and substantial experience and start me at a higher entry level salary (Step 2 instead of Step 1). Is this not reasonable and to be expected?

I was told that the request would first be submitted to the department and then, if approved, to the union (the job is a union position). I later received a response that the union denied my salary request. If the department/college approved my request (which seems to be the case), why would the union, since it exists for the benefit of employees, deny the request? Is it legal for them to prevent me from receiving a higher salary?

Asked on 7/05/13, 11:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The request does not strike me as unreasonable, but that does not mean it will be or has to be accepted.

I cannot explain the union's conduct. You would have to examine the collective bargaining agreement between the union and the community college to see what rights the union has. You may also wish to talk to your union representative about why it took any particular action as to your salary.

Read more
7/05/13, 11:49 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should read the contract or talk to the union rep as to why they did what they did.

Read more
7/06/13, 10:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now