Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I am a salary employee I am Required to work 24/7 with no days off. If I want time off I have to use my Vacation day. Is this against the law?

Asked on 6/08/13, 1:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip Wheeler Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law- caonlinelawyer.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is against the law.

Read more
6/08/13, 1:49 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So I think there is more to the story. if you are in fact working 365 days a year and 24 hours every day there would be something wrong with that. But again I think there must be more here.

Read more
6/08/13, 3:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now