Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Does a separation agreement and release of all claims need to be notorized and/or witnessed? In California?

Asked on 5/22/13, 9:29 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kristine Karila Law Office of Kristine S. Karila
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/13, 10:06 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, but it's not a bad idea. Notarization and/or witnessing is essential to very few documents, but it is perfectly permissible, an a good idea any time there may be doubt as to whether a document may later be claimed to be forged.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/13, 11:16 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now