Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I started working for a company in August and I was 3 months pregnant, in September I went to the ER and was unable to go into work. I had called that same day to inform my supervisor and they had mentioned I would be contacted by another supervisor, they never did. Soon after I kept calling to get my schedule but all they would say is that they would contact me when they had something, it's been almost four months and I have never heard from them. In other words I was let go without being let go properly or without any explanation. What legal actions can I take I any?

Asked on 12/16/12, 6:26 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Arkady Itkin Law Office of Arkady Itkin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello,

It sounds like you may have a legitimate claim for disability discrimination/wrongful termination. You should contact a reputable employment lawyer in you area to discuss that option.

Thanks,

Arkady Itkin

San Francisco & Sacramento Employment Lawyer

Read more
12/16/12, 7:56 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should absolutely call an employment attorney to assess your rights as you may have claims for pregnancy and disability discrimination and wrongful termination. Please feel free to call our office at 415-788-0888, or fill out an online questionnaire on our website, www.sarnofflaw.com. Our office represents employees throughout California and we do not charge for initial consultations. It is important that you contact a lawyer soon, as there are statutes of limitations for filing your claims.

Read more
12/17/12, 1:06 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to discuss the full facts with counsel to determine if you would be able to show this was a violation of the disability, pregnancy and medical leave protections you have as a CA employee. It does sound like a clear violation. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, feel free to contact me. I've been doing these cases for many years.

Read more
12/17/12, 1:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now