Legal Question in Employment Law in California

If one of my subordinate managers who has a grudge against an older employee is a constant harassment to the employee, and has gone to the point to making the employee nervous enough not to look at my subordinate manager in the face. My subordinate manager has continued to chew the employee ordering him to look at him in the eye and 'be a man' attacking his character and is making untrue statements as to why the employee is performing badly. Would my company be open to a hostile work environment suit as the employee has called out subsequently and it is affecting his work?

Asked on 9/19/13, 6:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A hostile work environment can constitute a form of age discrimination under both state and federal law.

It is not possible to evaluate the employee's potential claim against the employer here. The employee would have to show that the environment is hostile because of his or her age, and not because of some other reason. For instance, if the subordinate managers' grudge has nothing to do with the employee's age, then the age discrimination claim would fail. On the other hand, many employers do not want to tolerate a hostile work environment for any reason. This sounds like an issue for your human resources department to deal with as soon as possible.

Read more
9/20/13, 4:07 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the older worker sues, as he seems to have grounds for, feel free to contact me f serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts.

Read more
9/24/13, 1:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now