Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Tardies

Can you sue your employer if you are fired for lateness and a fellow employee is not even though they have more tardies than you?

Asked on 12/01/06, 10:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Tardies

California is an "at will" employment state, which means that an employer can fire you and any time for almost any reason. Unless the tardiness was just a reason to cover up the true reason you were fired, then you are out of luck.

The ability to fire you does have limits. The employer cannot, for example, fire you because of your skin color or gender. Of course, you also need proof of the real reason you were terminated even assuming that the tardiness was a made up excuse.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/06, 4:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now