Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I just got terminated from my company because my position has been moved/transferred to UK. When I asked my boss for transferring (I live in California & US citizen) to UK, he said "no, it is not possible". Is it illegal to terminate an employee even he wants to move/transfer to UK? I am an at-will employee and I was terminated without notice.

Asked on 4/22/13, 8:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not illegal to terminate an at will employee for any reason or no reason at all, unless the reason is racial or other prohibited discrimination or in retaliation for protected conduct, such as whistle blowing or union organizing.

Read more
4/22/13, 9:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now