Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Unfair Treatment at Work

Do I have any legal recourse with a supervisor in a government agenvy that treats me unfairly as compared to everyone else? For example requiring me to ''punch in'' when noone else has to, imposing higher standards only to me and not objectively assessing my performance.

Asked on 9/20/02, 11:10 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Amy Ghosh Law Offices of Amy Ghosh
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Unfair Treatment at Work

Do you belong to any protected class? Sex, Religion, National Origin, Age (over 40), sexual orientation. You may have discrimination claim...please provide details!!!

Read more
9/23/02, 5:09 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Unfair Treatment at Work

If you can show this is illegal discrimination, then call to discuss. If not, then there isn't much can be done for you, other than for you to file a grievance or HR request for help. 714-960-7584

Read more
9/23/02, 10:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now