Legal Question in Employment Law in California

During a verbal disagreement during work, a male coworker grabbed my shoulder in anger (I am female) to threaten me about my job, and proceeded to call me stupid 3 times in a row in front of customers. I finished with a customer and then told coworker (while he was talking loudly to himself about me and how stupid I am) that I do not need him talking shit to me and began to walk away. He pointed his finger in my face and took an aggressive stance and told me that I could not speak to him that way. I then walked away and told my immediate supervisor and HR what happened. The following day, I was told that I would need to work out my differences with my co worker and I told my manager that I no longer feel comfortable working with him. I was then told that I would need to move departments and that my coworker would be staying in my original department.

I decided to quit my job, and have yet to receive my final paycheck (it was direct deposited on payday two weeks later, but immediately reversed)

Asked on 9/22/13, 12:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kristine Karila Law Office of Kristine S. Karila
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you gave at least 72 hours' notice of quitting, your final paycheck, including earned and unused PTO or vacation was due on your last day. If you did not provide 72 hours or more notice, the company had 72 hours to pay you. If not, you are owed one day's pay for each day you have to wait - up to 30 days' maximum plus attorneys' fees. Why was the direct deposit reversed? Call an employment law attorney to discuss. Many offer a free initial phone consultation.

Read more
Answered on 9/22/13, 1:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now