Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I'm W-2, work as an administrative billing for a medical company. If I work over 40 hours per week shouldn't I be paid overtime?

I'm not salary. I'm paid hourly.

Asked on 7/16/13, 9:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are paid hourly (i.e., based on the quantity of time worked), then yes, you should be paid overtime if you work over 40 hours in a workweek and/or over 8 hours in a workday. If you think your employer is violating California's overtime laws, speak with an experienced California employment attorney.

Good luck to you.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/13, 9:54 am
Leon Greenberg Leon Greenberg Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hourly workers must always be paid overtime (there are some very small possible exceptions, perhaps for computer programmers, doctors, lawyers, those earning over $100,000 a year, that clearly would not apply to you). Feel free to visit my website overtimelaw dot com or drop me an email at wagelaw at hotmail.com or call my office for confidential, no cost, consult via email or phone.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/13, 11:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now