Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Is there a website or any other resources regarding how to maintain religious faith while not run into problems with the law? Specifically at the moment, it's regarding hiring independent contractors/employment law.

Asked on 6/26/13, 4:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Aryeh Leichter Leichter Law Firm, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

See my website: http://www.leichterlawfirm.com/Harrasment-Discrimination-Overview/Religious-Discrimination-Law.html

Read more
Answered on 6/26/13, 4:39 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have 1st Amendment rights to your religious faith and practice. That is tempered by workplace and business rules regulating 'expression' and proselytizing. If you've paid the slightest attention to the news you know that Christianity is under attack by the government and activist groups, and persecution is becoming commonplace. If that is what you are complaining about, feel free to contact me to discuss your rights and remedies.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/13, 12:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now