Legal Question in Employment Law in California

My wife works for CVS pharmacy full time. The district manager has told management to dock the full time workers 30 min. per day, in an entire district of several stores, in t to ensure no overtime is accumulated. Sounds kind of fishy to me. Also, it lowers my wife's monthly income by over 160.00. This just seems like it is unfair as well as not within the labor laws. Thanks for your time.

Asked on 7/22/13, 2:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kristine Karila Law Office of Kristine S. Karila
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Employees must be paid for all time worked except for their meal period. If she is a nonexempt employee who has worked over 8 hours in a workday or over 40 hours in the company workweek (not including meal periods), she is owed overtime plus interest plus waiting time penalties plus her attorneys' fees. If your wife has not been paid for all of her work, have her call an employment law attorney to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/13, 2:50 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

From the facts presented in your question, you are correct. It sounds like CVS is violating California labor laws. They may NOT just dock 30 minutes of pay from an employees' paychecks to save money. I have handle many cases like this.

Your wife should contact an experienced employment lawyer, who is well-versed in California's wage and hour laws, regarding her case right away. Your wife should also documents every instance of CVS docking her pay, i.e., keep a log of the hours she actually worked versus the hours they paid her for.

Tuvia Korobkin, Esq.

Eisenberg & Associates

3580 Wilshire Blvd. Suite 1260

Los Angeles, California 90010

(213) 201-9331

Read more
Answered on 7/22/13, 2:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now