Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I work in CA but the HQ for the company I work with is in Florida, do they have a grave period of 3 days to pay me my termination pay?

Asked on 1/17/13, 4:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Aryeh Leichter Leichter Law Firm, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Out-of-state employers of California employees must pay such employees in accordance with the California Labor Code. Under Labor Code section 201, an employee who is terminated must be paid all wages he or she has earned at the time and place of termination. The three-day "grace" period only applies to employees who resign.

Read more
1/17/13, 4:14 pm
Kristine Karila Law Office of Kristine S. Karila
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you work in CA, your employer must abide by CA law. Upon firing or laying off an employee, the employer must pay the employee's final paycheck "immediately" upon termination - meaning that day. If they don't do so, your employer must pay one day's pay for each day you have to wait to get your check - up to a maximum of 30 days PLUS your attorney's fes. Contact an employment law attorney. Many of us offer a free initial phone consultation and take these types of matters at no cost to you. Law Office of Kristine S. Karila, 949-481-6909.

Read more
1/17/13, 4:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now