Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I work in california where we are suppose to have two 10 breaks through out the day. My boss refused my breaks and allowed 15 minutes extra during lunch that was paid for. Now he realizeshe had to change things and made me sign a paper that I was messing up my punch in and outs or I would be terminated. This just happened recently but I have worked here over 3 years. I know its nothing to take to court over but I feel he harassed me through the years and was hoping when I do leave I can leave on a good note. So any suggestions on what I can do? He already had me sign the paper.

Asked on 10/01/13, 10:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds like you normally would have grounds for a case for unpaid wages, unpaid OT, plus penalties on each denied break, plus penalties on each paycheck not paid in full, plus interest accruing on all that, plus your attorney fees it you win. However, if you signed a 'confession' or waiver of claim, you could well be stuck with that waiver.

If serious about hiring counsel to help in this to consult or try to take action, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. Iíll be happy to help fight and get the best outcome possible,

Read more
10/01/13, 5:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & LA, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now