Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I work as a maintenance supervisor for Southwest Airlines in Oakland Ca. I do not have the ability to hire or fire without my Managers approval( I can issue discipline but it also goes through him). I am tasked with many duties, but one of them is perform the duties of a stores specialist( hourly, union employee who receives and ships parts and supplies). I work a 12 hour day. I voluntarily work extra hours and days. I am only paid straight time or awarded comp time for my extra hours.

Am I exempt from normal overtime rules?

Asked on 9/26/13, 2:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arkady Itkin Law Office of Arkady Itkin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello,

It sounds like you may have been misclassified, despite your title, but more facts are needed to determine this. If you would like to discuss this further, feel free to follow up.

Thanks,

Arkady Itkin

San Francisco Employment Lawyer

Read more
Answered on 9/26/13, 4:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now