Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I work with my sister in the same company. I work full time while she works as on-call. I asked my supervisor if they have hours for my sister. She got so mad and told me that legally i am not supposed to ask for my sisters hours. Is there any law that states that? Please help. I want to know if they are just making this up.

Asked on 9/03/13, 3:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Kubler The Kubler Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are not entitled to know.

Read more
9/03/13, 5:15 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Kubler is correct that you are not ENTITLED to know. So they are free to refuse to tell you. On the other hand there is no law against it either. So, yes, they are making it up.

Read more
9/04/13, 10:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now