Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Hi I worked for jp

Morgan chase bank, na. I'm currently suing them in marin county superior court because I worked for them

I'm marin county. They are

Now telling the court to move the

Case to federal court because there

Main office is in Ohio. Can they do this I mean I worked at there office/ branch in marin county

Asked on 10/01/13, 11:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without looking at your complaint, any employment contract you signed, and the removal papers to transfer the action to federal court, it is impossible to tell. But yes, it may be possible for the bank to move the action to federal court.

I suggest you meet with a lawyer on a limited representation basis to review the papers and get a definitive answer on the question -- the issue you are dealing with is called removal, and the grounds for it is diversity of citizenship. It's not uncommon.

Read more
10/01/13, 11:46 pm
Arkady Itkin Law Office of Arkady Itkin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, they can remove the case to federal court (still going to be a local court). This is not necessarily a bad thing and it has some disadvantages and some blessings. The reason chance can do it is because as an out of state corporation (with it's place of incorporation in another state) Chase has the right to remove the case to federal court. Like Mr. Perry mentioned, you should consult with an experienced employment attorney in your area before you proceed further, and the sooner you do so the better it will be for you and your case.

Thanks,

Arkady Itkin

San Francisco Employment Lawyer

Read more
10/02/13, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now