Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I've been working for this company for 10 years laying carpet one day at work my knees got swollen so I went to the hospital emergency room it turns out that I have arthritis from the wear and tear to joint. my employers does not want to help me with a medical bill and I'm still working with a lot of pain in my knee I get paid by piece work no work no money what can I do

Asked on 9/28/13, 8:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Arkady Itkin Law Office of Arkady Itkin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should consult with a local attorney to discuss your options of requesting reasonable accommodations at work as you may be entitled under ADA or FEHA, including medical/disability leave and possibly modified schedule or duties, to the extent possible and feasable.

Thanks,

Arkady Itkin

Read more
9/29/13, 9:26 am
ARMAN MOHEBAN LAW OFFICES OF ARMAN MOHEBAN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your injuries are covered under worker's compensation laws for cumulative injuries like yours.: You need to immediately report your injury to your employer and file a claim for benefits such as temporary disability benefits. Feel free to call me at 213-388-7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
9/29/13, 12:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now