Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

my apartment flooded due to a pipe bursting in our kitchen. WHat is the landlord required to do by law in california, los angeles county

Asked on 6/15/10, 1:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Repair the pipe. Other than that, it depends on what exactly happened as a result of the flooding and who was responsible for the pipe bursting.

Read more
6/15/10, 5:17 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your landlord is required to repair the pipe and any damage caused as a consequence of the flooding. It is also possible that your apartment had become uninhabitable due to the loss of water service and the conditions caused by the flooding.

You may have additional rights if you live in the city of Los Angeles under the city's rent stabilization ordinance. If you do live in the city of Los Angeles, you should contact Los Angeles Housing Department and explain the situation. They will advise you further.

Read more
6/15/10, 11:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now