Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

In california, can a brokers ASSOCIATE legally lease a house and do 3 days and evictions etc? i thought only a real broker could do that.

Thank you very much for your time and help - and good luck with more business for your practice! :)

Asked on 11/11/13, 10:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Any of the broker's agents or employees can serve 3 day pay or quit notices. They may also fill out lease agreements for a client, as long as they are supervised at some point by the broker. They cannot, however, appear in court and prosecute an unlawful detainer case on behalf of someone else, including their own company.

Read more
Answered on 11/12/13, 6:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now