Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

In California: Home lease is up end of August. We bought a home and gave verbal and email notices today (8/17) to landlord that we are moving on Oct. 15. Can he force us to move sooner?

Asked on 8/17/13, 3:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kubler The Kubler Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

YES. The lease is up and you have to move. IF the landlord accepts the rent after the lease is up its a month to month with 30 days notice to vacate. But see your lease agreement about this situation, parties can agree beforehand how to handle this.

Read more
8/25/13, 6:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now