Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

California Landlord Tenant dispute: Someone I know was told by their landlord that they will deduct .46c postage and a $1.20 money order fee from their security deposit when returning it this week. Can the landlord legally do that?

Asked on 6/14/13, 3:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Rosales Harris, Rosales & harris
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

California Civil Code section 1950.5(b) lists the items to which the landlord may apply the deposit. The cost of sending the security deposit disposition is not listed. The landlord cannot shift the cost of his obligation to comply with the 1950.5.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/13, 4:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now