Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

What is Case Management Conference.My apartment started the eviction process but I left before I went to court.My understanding neither parties went to court and I was to receive a final statement within 30 days of what I owe.But I just received a Case Management Conference in the mail. What does this mean?

Asked on 9/15/13, 2:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It means that the case against you is continuing. It's possible that the landlord is still seeking back rent. You might contact the landlord's attorney to let the attorney know that possession no longer is an issue, and strongly suggest that the case be dropped. If not, at the case management conference, the judge will want to know what's going on with the eviction, whether money is being sought, and when both sides will be ready for trial. Review the statement the plaintiff's attorney has filed to get an idea what the landlord wants from you.

Of course, if you haven't filed an answer to the lawsuit, the judge will want to know why the landlord hasn't taken your default and received judgment.

Read more
9/16/13, 9:06 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Cohen, and it may mean that the case has converted to a regular civil action, since possession of the premises is no longer at issue. You need to get an attorney and find out what is going on.

Read more
9/16/13, 9:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now