Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

common area

What are the responsibilities of landlord in notifying tenants about their share of common areas in a buisness building. Is there a time frame before sending the tenants their statement about their share of expenses?

Thank You.

--name removed--Haroun

Asked on 1/02/06, 10:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: common area

Commercial tenants do not have as much protection as residential tenants when it comes things like notices pertaining to common area charges and giving notice of the amounts due to the tenants. The methods for calculating the common area charges and type of notice should be specified in the lease. Some commercial lease don't even require the landlord to give notice. Have you lease reviewed by a business attorney for further advice.

Read more
1/02/06, 11:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now