Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

as a defendant in a civil case , do I have to testify if I feel the plantiff has not reached his burden of proof?

Asked on 9/28/13, 6:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you do not feel the plaintiff has met the burden of proof as to his case in chief, then you can make a motion for nonsuit after the plaintiff rests his case. If the court denies the motion, you will have to present your case. You must also present your case as to any matters that constitute affirmative defenses.

Read more
9/28/13, 11:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now