Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Can I be evicted from my studio apartment because I am now legal guardian for my 2year old niece? My lease states single occupancy only. I moved the child in, and now my landlord has a lawyer sending me threatening letters.

Asked on 10/26/13, 4:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should get a lawyer to send a nice threatening letter back. One that points out that discrimination based on family status is illegal in California. That is a lawsuit that your landlord could not afford to even litigate. I would even add the landlord's attorney to the lawsuit for joining in.

Read more
10/27/13, 2:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now