Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

My father is the guarantee on our one year lease. My roommate and I are both on the lease as tenants. Is my dad able to evict her?

Asked on 10/08/12, 10:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Rosales Harris, Rosales & harris
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He cannot. There is no landlord/tenant relationship. He has no rights regarding the tenancy. He is someone that the landlord can look to collect from if there is a breach of the lease and nothing more.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/12, 10:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now