Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I helped few people to lease an apt on my name for 1 yrs in 2009. They left the apt before the 1 yr without informing me and the charges were held on my credit. I told the manager about it but she didn't took appropriate steps at that time. I am not living in California now but in Maryland

Can I file a case against them here and how? I have proof that they were staying in that apt.

Asked on 9/27/13, 11:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roy Hoffman Law Offices of Roy A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Any one can file a lawsuit anywhere. All it takes is a complaint and the requisite filing fee. However, in order to obtain a valid judgment you must adhere to certain procedural rules which constitutionally require the defendant due process. Generally, when a lawsuit is filed, it must be filed (i) where the defendant lives; (ii) where a breach of contract occurred; (iii) where a contract was to be performed; or (iv) where the injury occurred.

Assuming the apartment was in California and the defendants currently live in California, you will have to file your lawsuit in California, in the proper Court in the County in which your cause of action arose. Most California Counties have a number of different Court Houses, and you must file the lawsuit in the proper Court House. You can obtain information about filing lawsuits by googeling the County Court in the County in which the defendants live. For example, if the defendants live in Riverside County, California, you would google "Riverside County Superior Court." Follow the link for self-represented litigants to determine which Court to file in.

Read more
9/27/13, 11:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now