Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Can a HOA install video camera in the pool area and provide the feeds into the private homes of the directors only. We have a board director using this camera feed from the pool area to watch women. He will only come by if women are sunbathing at the pool and will then walk through the pool area multiple times. He also uses this access to monitor the children (under age 10) playing at the pool. If he sees a child jump in the pool he will come over and close the pool or threaten to close the pool for not following the no jumping rule. Even if there is only that 1 child in the pool - no other homeowners there. I am assuming the video feed was installed to help prevent vandlism not peep on or harassing homeowners. Do we have a right to privacy here?

Asked on 5/15/13, 3:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daphne Macklin Law Office of Daphne L. Macklin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to contact an attorney with a background in privacy law as soon as possible. If the HOA installed the cameras and they are being used inappropriately, the entire development may be at risk of a privacy law suit. You want to work with an attorney who specializes in common use development law as well. Messy, messy situation.

Read more
5/15/13, 5:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now