Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

My Housing Rental Company said I have to pay them via money order or cashiers check. I want to pay via personal check because that is what is easiest for me. Last months rent was paid via money order as requested and it has since been "lost" not only am I out this money but also the money I had to pay to buy money orders and I have also had to pay almost $200 in fees to recover the money orders. My question is - Is it legal to force me to pay via money order or cashiers check and also, when I sent them a check for my 1st months rent via personal check they cashed it and now the have refused my next months rent (personal check) and sent it back to me with a letter stating it is against their policy to accept checks. Since they already have, haven't they set a precedence?

Asked on 4/25/13, 2:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Taking it once does not mean they have to take it in the future. I suspect this is listed in your rental contract. Talk with them they may accept payment from a bank check where you do it from your account in an automatic bill pay from your account. You may enable to pay by your debit card... Talk with your bank they may have some ideas as well...

Read more
4/25/13, 5:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now