Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

My landlord said he would remove his stuff from my shed within thirty days from when I rented my house from him. It has been eight months. He stuff is still there. Can I charge him storage fee?

Asked on 2/03/10, 8:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would be better to tell him that since he has breached the lease by not providing the storage shed to you, and the reasonable valid of the shed is $X, your rent should be reduced by that amount starting in the second month of the lease until it is removed.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/10, 9:15 pm
Melvin C. Belli The Belli Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

.Better yet demand a reduction and rebate in rent because you didn't have the use of the shed which you were supposed to have had.

Good luck and hope this helps.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/10, 11:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now