Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

My landlord started adding utilities to my rent balance in April 2013 and I was informed of the change but never agreed to it. A friend told me that because they changed the lease without my permission I have an opportunity to get out of the lease. I got a 3-day notice yesterday for late rent. Is what my friend told me true? Does my rent status affect this? Thank you.

Asked on 9/07/13, 10:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have a three day notice to pay your rent or vacate. You should have contacted the landlord and worked it out five months ago. You may have had an opportunity to negotiate back then but I think it's too late now.

Read more
9/07/13, 8:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now