Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Landlord/Tenant -relocation fee negotiation

Re: Contingent Fees. A lawyer quoted me -25 % of the total relocation fee (verbal offer by owner), or 33 1/3% if of the fee

above this current offer of $10,000-whichever is less.

Are those standard fees?

This is West Hollywood -under rent control and my situation according to the Law of W. Hollywood -being a 2 BR -Low Income -Senior -that minimum fee is $17,000. After eight (8) years of harassing me to move, this lady owner wants me out & made this verbal offer. Nothing formal in writing though. My major question is how to proceed, should I do it or have a legal expert negotiate it?

Thank You.

Asked on 6/22/09, 7:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jerold M. Gorski Law Offices of Jerold M. Gorski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Landlord/Tenant -relocation fee negotiation

There is no standard legal fee (although there sometimes are maximums). There is no requirement that you retain an attorney, but perhaps you should call a few more attorneys and go with someone you trust.

Read more
6/22/09, 4:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now