Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Do lawyers fee begin when the begin an eviction process and do their fees increase per day even if they don't appear in court?

Asked on 7/21/13, 9:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Saltzman, MBA, JD Law Offices of Mark E. Saltzman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If a lease includes an attorney fees provision, the fees accrue, as the attorney does work. Generally, that means that the fees would start, when the attorney gets involved. Ordinarily, the fees do not increase by the day. They increase by the work that the attorney does. Also, check your lease. Many leases put a limit on attorney fees.

Read more
7/22/13, 10:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now