Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

My lease states there is a late fee for late rent payments. I received a letter today requesting late fees for rent paid late on these dates; 4/6/11, 7/6/11, 9/7/11, & 12/6/11. The letter was dated 10/10/2012. I agree that my rent was probably paid late, but requesting the fee more than a year later I think is questionable. What is the rule is any on this. I live in California

Asked on 10/12/12, 5:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

For a written lease they have four years to go after you for any money owed and not paid. You can argue waiver by conduct in defense. Then it's up to the court to decide. Of course you would then be the defendant in an eviction case. Up to you if you want to go there.

Read more
10/13/12, 9:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now