Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Is it legal to get a 3 day eviction notice just because a puppy came to visit my apartment?

Asked on 5/02/13, 8:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That depends on what the notice says. 3-day notices always have to be notices to do or stop doing something OR you will be evicted. So if the notice said you have three days to remove an unauthorized animal OR you will be evicted, it is valid. If it says "you had a pet, be out in three days," or something to that effect, it is not valid or legal.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/13, 9:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now