Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Is it legAl for a manager to pay there tenant to move out? If so, wouldn't it be discrimination. Go those tenants if everyone eexcept one of the tenants was told that they would paid a bonus to move out.

Asked on 10/05/13, 2:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not illegal. If a tenant is willing to move in exchange for money, and break their lease early with the landlord's agreement, there is nothing wrong with that, unless the property was covered by rent control and the landlord was failing to comply with the Ellis Act.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/13, 11:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now